Waxpol hotel & resorts
- Scientific name of the Tiger: panthera tigiris.
- Tigers are the biggest cats in the world, weighing up to 500 pounds and 6 feet in length, not including a 3 foot tail.
- Tigers have been classified into 5 subspecies. These are the Royal Bengal, Siberian, Indo-Chinese, South-china and the Sumatran tiger.
- The Bali Tiger is now extinct. Loss of habitat was the main cause of this subspecies extinction.
- There are a total of 29 Tiger Reserves in India. They cover approximately 1.17% of the total geographical area.
- Just like the human fingerprint, the stripes on the tiger are unique to that individual. In fact people who thoroughly observe the tiger population of an area can distinguish between them.
- Tigers have enhanced vision as compared to humans. They see 6 times better!
- A tiger can eat 80 pounds of meat in one sitting.
- A tiger makes a successful kill once in every twenty attempts. They are ambush predators and must rely on their stealth and not speed. They hunt mainly at dawn and dusk.
- India has the largest population of wild tigers in the world. The most recent tiger count yielded a truly disturbing figure. Only 1400 individuals are left.
- A captive tiger has never been successfully reintroduced into the wild because a human surrogate mother cannot teach the cubs the skills they would have learnt in the forest as cubs.
- The life expectancy of the tiger is between 10 – 15 Years in the wild, and 15 – 20 in captivity.
- Last but not the least Tigers are on the list of endangered species. Radical conservation steps need to be taken to save this beautiful cat.
Estuarine Crocodile Facts
- The estuarine crocodile is commonly called as saltwater crocodile as this is one species that can tolerate salt water concentration as found in the oceans. However they are also found in inland water bodies. Found: Southeast Asian coastlines of different countries and Northern Australian shores and estuaries.
- The scientific name is Crocodylus porosus, where porosus means the bumpy nature of adult's snout.
- They are the longest crocodilian species on the earth (of the living reptilian species). They can hit a length of about 6 meters (20 feet).
- They are brightly coloured with intriguing patterns of yellow or lime green. Youngsters are very colourful and have glowing eyes.
- They prey on varieties of animals starting from fish, crabs, young turtles, insects, rats, mice, frogs, toads, birds, young and small mammals. They are aggressive and can bring down even grown up antelopes and buffaloes. They hunt in packs too, if required, though most of their lives they are solitary hunters. They tolerate other adults in the vicinity, except during mating times.
- The fourth teeth in its lower jaw will be protruding outside like a very long dagger even after the jaws are closed shut. The teeth are replaced at regular intervals.
- The fights between males to win a mate lead to fatal injuries or at times death itself.
- They mate under water. The males are larger than females. Females are almost half the male's length in comparison.
- Gender is decided by the temperature of incubation. Normally eggs incubated above 35°C and below 30°C are females. The eggs incubated in that 5°C range are males.
- Mother has to break open the nest mound and carry her new-borns to the water.
- The young ones readily take care of themselves and become efficient hunters once the nutrients in the yolk sac attached to them are used up.
- They are known to attack humans, as they are strong and huge. However, one can escape from these dangerous jaws with a few safety measures when encountering one.
Sambar Deer Facts
- The scientific name of Sambar Deer is Cervus unicolor.
- The Sambar deer averages between 6 and 8 feet in length.
- The weight of an adult sambar deer ranges between 240 and 570 pounds.
- They generally have a life span ranging from 16 to 20 years.
- It is found is a variety of habitats including swamps, forests, open scrublands and farm fields.
- Sambar deer are found throughout India, southern China, Taiwan, Malaysia, and the Philippines. They have also been introduced into Australia, New Zealand, and the United States.
- Unlike most animals, the sambar deer does not have a well-defined breeding season.
- These animals are typically nocturnal and solitary; however, during certain times of the year it is common to see a group of six or seven animals.
- The senses of sambar deer are highly developed, which helps them in detecting their predators easily. Whenever they perceive danger, they start giving a repetitive honking alarm call.
- The sambar is a very good swimmer.
Wild Dogs Facts
- The dhole or Indian Wild Dog (Cuon alpinus) is a species of canid native to South and Southeast Asia.
- The dholes are classed as endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (due to on-going habitat loss, depletion of its prey base, competition from other predators, persecution and possibly diseases from domestic and feral dogs.
- The dhole is a highly social animal, living in large clans which occasionally split up into small packs to hunt.
- It primarily preys on medium-sized ungulates, which it hunts by tiring them out in long chases, and kills by disembowelling them.
- Unlike most social canids (but similar to African wild dogs), dholes let their pups eat first at a kill.
- Though fearful of humans, dhole packs are bold enough to attack large and dangerous animals such as wild boar, water buffalo, and even tigers.
- The dhole has some extraordinary vocal calls - it can whistle, scream, mew, and even cluck like a chicken.
- It can urinate while doing a handstand on its front two legs.
- It exploits a variety of habitats from tropical rain forest and dry-deciduous jungle, to cold alpine forest and open plains.
- It has amazing jumping powers and can reach a vertical height of at least 2.3 metres (7.5 ft).
- Its dental formula is unique among the dog family.
- It is a capable swimmer and often drives its prey into water.
Blue Bull Facts
- The nilgai (Boselaphus tragocamelus), an antelope, and is one of the most commonly seen wild animals of central and northern India and eastern Pakistan;
- The mature males appear ox-like and are also known as blue bulls. The nilgai is the biggest Asian antelope.
- Nilgai is a sociable creature, usually found in single-sex or mixed-sex herds.
- Nilgai is a diurnal creature, found inhabiting Indian grasslands and woodlands. It avoids dense forest and has preference for plains and low hills with shrubs.
- Blue bulls of India are herbivorous creatures, surviving primarily on grasses, leaves, buds, and fruits.
- Male Blue bulls, after they reach old age, may be found leading a solitary life.
- Male Blue Bull weight around 240 kilograms compared with the adult female weight of around 110 kilograms
Spotted Deer Facts
- The chital or cheetal (Axis axis), also known as chital deer, spotted deer or axis deer is a deer which commonly inhabits wooded regions of Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, and in small numbers in Pakistan.
- The spotted deer is found in large numbers in dense deciduous or semi-evergreen forests and open grasslands.
- Chital prefer to be near water and will drink mornings and evenings in hot weather.
- Chital also eat their shed antlers as a source of nutrients and will use mineral licks.
- An interesting relationship has been observed between herds of axis deer and troops of the Northern Plains Gray Langur (Presbytis entellus). Axis deer apparently benefit from the langurs' good eyesight and ability to post a lookout in a treetop, helping to raise the alarm when a predator approaches.
- Predators of the chital include tigers, Asiatic lions (in Gir Forest only), leopards, dholes and mugger crocodiles. Red foxes also sometimes prey on chital fawns.